Australian Immigration Update

AUSTRALIAN IMMIGRATION UPDATE

Over the past 4 weeks there have been several announcements which will have a significant impact on Australia’s Immigration program. Although most of the proposed changes require legislative change, some changes have already been made.

The 2017-18 Budget was handed down by the Australian Federal Government on 10 May 2017. The following are key elements impacting the immigration program, as well as other recently announced changes.

This Immigration update provides a summary of the key changes already introduced or changes to be introduced on or behalf March 2018. Future updates will address these changes in more detail.

Eligible Skilled Occupation lists revised

On 19 April 2017, the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List ( CSOL ) was replaced with two new lists being a Medium and Long term Strategic Skills List ( MLTSSL ) and a Short term skilled Occupation List ( STSOL). Of significance is that 216 Occupations were removed from the previous Skilled Occupation Lists.

Applicants intending to apply for residence in Australia under the following visa categories must have an occupation on one of these lists as follows:

  • Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
  • Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) -Family Nominated stream
  • Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) – Graduate Work Stream

 

  • Short term skilled Occupation List (STSOL)
  • Employer Nominated (subclass 186) Direct Entry Stream
  • Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) -State or Territory Nominated
  • Temporary Work (skilled) visa (subclass 457) Until March 2018
  • Training visa (subclass 407)

 

Abolition and replacement of the 457 visa

From March 2018, the Subclass 457 visa will be abolished and replaced by the dual stream Temporary Skill Shortage visa (TSS).  From this date, applicants with occupations on the Short term skilled Occupation List (STSOL) will be granted a visa for a maximum initial period of 2 years with the possibility of extending the visa for a further 2-year period.  For applicants with occupations on the Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL), visas will be granted a visa for an initial period of 4 years

The Visa application charges for the short-term (two year) stream will increase from $1060 to $1150, while medium-term (four year) applications will cost $2400.

Replacement of current Training Benchmarks

In March 2018, the current training benchmarks for employers sponsoring workers on Subclass 457 and permanent Employer Nomination Scheme Subclass 186 visas will be replaced with a fixed training levy as follows:

Businesses with annual turnover of less than $10 million:

  • Training Levy of $1,200 per year for each employee on a Temporary Skill Shortage visa
  • A one-off Training Levy of $3,000 for each employee being sponsored for a permanent Employer Nomination (subclass 186) visa or a permanent Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187) visa.

Businesses with annual turnover of $10 million or more:

  • Training Levy of $1,800 per year for each employee on a Temporary Skill Shortage visa
  • A one-off payment of $5,000 for each employee being sponsored for a permanent Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186) visa or a permanent Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187) visa.

Australian Citizenship

Apart from a few changes to the Citizenship test, legislation is being introduced as a result of which applicants must have resided in Australia for a minimum of four years as a permanent resident  and may also need to take an English test.

Temporary Sponsored Parent visa

A new Temporary Sponsored Parent visa will be introduced in November 2017. This visa will allow the temporary stay of sponsored parents in Australia for periods of up to three or five years. The visa may be renewed from outside Australia to allow a cumulative stay of up to ten years.

Temporary Sponsored Parent visa holders will not be eligible to apply onshore for a permanent parent visa. The Parents sponsor will have legal liability for any public health expenditure (including aged care arrangements) incurred by the visa holder in Australia

The information provided in this Immigration update is for general information purposes only. For further information or assistance with applications for temporary or permanent residence in Australia please contact:

 

Ivan Chait

Registered Migration Agent No: 9253612

Telephone:  + 612 9290 1592

Mobile: + 61418404604

Email:  ivan@imcmigration.com

  • Posted by Ivan Chait
  • On June 1, 2017
  • 0 Comments
  • 0 likes

0 Comments